Screening Programme 

Shortlist Screening 1: Friday 8th March: 1pm - AH3.31 (suitable for 18+ years) 

1. Sans Gravite
4. High Score 
2. A Short History of Indians in Canada
3. Best Friend 

This years judges for the Shortlist are:

Former Pixar Animator, Steve Segal

Animation Director at Blue Zoo, Simon Taylor

Renowned voice over artist, Teresa Gallagher

Senior Animator at Pixel Circus Ltd, Dariusz Szczuraszek

Shortlist Screening 2: Friday 8th March: 5:45pm - AH3.31 (suitable for 18+ years) 

1. Mice, A Small Story
4. Marfa
7. Wolf's Lullaby
2. Hide and Seek
5. A Long Way from Home
8. Road to Prohibition
3. Mr. Deer
6. Mercurio

Awards will be given for the

following as chosen by our judges:

Best British Film

Best International Film

Best Student Film

Best Art Design

Best Animation

Best Sound

1. Dream - catcher
4. As Usual
7. Les Levres Gercees
2. Une Lumiere dans la Nuit
5. Home is Here
8. Little Red Riding Hood
3. Scrap
6. Winter
9. Yuanfen

Student Shorts: Saturday 9th March: 10am - Augustine Hall (suitable for 12+ years) 

Family Fun: Saturday 9th March: 11am (a selection of films from the programme for the under 12s) 

1. The Swimming Pool
4. Arcade Boys
2. I Want to live in the Zoo
5. Sure Mesure
3. A Cup of Joe
6. Dear Alice
1. Nine Coo FIve
4. Hedgehog
7. Save & Restore
2. The Foundling
5. Spirit Bakery
8. The Legends of Jenny Haniver
3. Whispering Onion
6. Flying Octopus
9. Cumulus

Best of British: Saturday 9th March: 12pm - Augustine Hall (suitable for 12+ years) 

1. Lystfiskeren
4. Aesthesis
7. Ludo
2. Manen
5. Things Were Better Before
8. We Hopeful Few
3. I Can't Bring You Away
6. Cold Shoulder
9. Tempo

International: Saturday 9th March: 2pm - Augustine Hall (suitable for 12+ years) 

Shortlist Screening 3: Saturday 9th March: 3pm - Augustine Hall 

(Suitable for 12+ years) There will also be an Autism friendly screening shown at the same time in AH3.31  

1. A Cup of Joe
4. Consequences
7. Five Minutes to Sea
10. Sur 
Mesure
13. I Wish
16. The Stained Club
19. The Incomplete
2. The Little Hero
5. Detective Avery Ebson - Hat and Everything
8. Hors Piste
11. Up Hill
14. Memorial
17. I Want to Live in the Zoo
20. I Love my CarL
3. Billy Whiskers
6. Arcade Games
9. Little Hero
12. Higher Intelligence
15. New Devonia
18. Anna

The Awards Ceremony will follow directly after this shortlist screening in the Main Hall

Canterbury Anifest is brought to you by Canterbury Christ Church University

©Canterbury Anifest